At least with normal evictions, you don't see the people every day and there's a lot less room for things to go horribly wrong. A guide to excluded occupiers and evictions. A Few Hours to a Few Days. If not, what are my options besides eviction? After you reach out, we match you with an Expert who specializes in your situation. Typically, the homeowner must provide notice that is at least as long as the days between rent payments, not exceeding 30 days. If the court sides with the tenant, that stops the eviction. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". (Civ. The only way a tenant can stop an eviction is to request a Stay of Execution after receiving the Writ of Execution in accordance with Step 6 below. Prepare a written notice to your lodger stating that he cannot continue renting the room in your house. Approximately 20 Days.